April 30, 2018

Leo Award Nominees 2018

The Thunderbird Group received 32 Leo Award Nominations this morning in 26 different categories. All Thunderbird nominees are listed below. Congratulations to all the nominees!

“Through a system of peer adjudication, with final ballot tabulation by Ernst & Young Chartered Accountants, we are pleased to confirm the following 2018 Leo Award Recipients.

We would like to extend a special thank you to all of our jurors who exemplify the spirit of community service.
We are grateful for their care and consideration while deliberating.

On behalf of all of us at the Motion Picture Arts & Sciences Foundation of BC and the Leo Awards, congratulations!” -Walter Daroshin, President

BEST MOTION PICTURE

Never Steady, Never Still

James Brown, Tyler Hagan, Carol Whiteman, Lori Lozinski – Producers

BEST DIRECTION
MOTION PICTURE

Kathleen Hepburn

Never Steady, Never Still

BEST PICTURE EDITING
MOTION PICTURE

Jamie Alain, Gareth Scales

Entanglement

BEST SOUND
MOTION PICTURE

Matt Drake, Oscar Vargas, Nate Evans, Christopher O’Brien, David Elias, Daoud Evia

Never Steady, Never Still

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
MOTION PICTURE

Sophie Jarvis, Liz Cairns

Never Steady, Never Still

BEST CASTING
MOTION PICTURE

Kara Eide, Kris Woznesensky

Never Steady, Never Still

BEST LEAD PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
MOTION PICTURE

Diana Bang

Entanglement

BEST DRAMATIC SERIES

Somewhere Between

Matthew O’Connor, Holly Redford, Ivan Fecan, Tim Gamble, Jennica Harper, Michael O’Connor – Producers

BEST SCREENWRITING
DRAMATIC SERIES

Jennica Harper

Somewhere Between – The Fourth Man

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
DRAMATIC SERIES

James Jandrisch

Somewhere Between – The Hunter and the Hunted

BEST GUEST PERFORMANCE BY A FEMALE
DRAMATIC SERIES

Camille Mitchell

Somewhere Between – Madness

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

I Am Heath Ledger

Derik Murray, Adrian Buitenhuis, Paul Gertz, Eric MacDonald, Kent Wingerak, Tim Gamble,Steve Kotlowitz, Peter Scarth, Greg Zeschuk – Producers

I Am Sam Kinison

Derik Murray, Paul Gertz, Eric MacDonald, Kent Wingerak, Bill Kinison, Tim Gamble, Kevin Kay, Mary Lisio, Robert Pirooz – Producers

BEST DIRECTION
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Derik Murray, Adrian Buitenhuis

I Am Heath Ledger

Adrian Buitenhuis

I Am Sam Kinison

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Shaun Lawless

I Am Heath Ledger

Shaun Lawless

I Am Sam Kinison

BEST PICTURE EDITING
FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

Hart Snider, Jr Mackie

I Am Heath Ledger

Hart Snider, Jr Mackie

I Am Sam Kinison

BEST PICTURE EDITING
DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Brian Mann, Erin Cumming

Heavy Rescue: 401 – Skyway Thru Hell

Kevin Mills, Jovan Harmuth

Highway Thru Hell – Trapped

BEST SOUND
DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Heavy Rescue: 401 – Skyway Thru Hell

Chris McIntosh, Brayden McCluskey, Aaron Tchir

Highway Thru Hell – Trapped

BEST MUSICAL SCORE
DOCUMENTARY SERIES

Christopher Nickel

Heavy Rescue: 401 – Feels Like A Win

BEST INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY
PROGRAM OR SERIES

Worst To First

Blair Reekie, David Way, Michael Francis, Thomas Hunt – Producers

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY
PROGRAM OR SERIES

Zach Williams

Worst To First – Shelley & Mike

BEST PICTURE EDITING
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY
PROGRAM OR SERIES

Brent J. Rubin, Meagan Oravec

Save My Reno – Rob & Caitlin

BEST HOST(S)
INFORMATION, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY
PROGRAM OR SERIES

Sebastian Sevallo, Mickey Fabbiano

Worst To First – Julia & Ian

BEST MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Kim’s Convenience

Tim Gamble, Alexandra Raffé, Ivan Fecan, Ins Choi, Kevin White, Anita Kapila – Producers

BEST DIRECTION
MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Siobhan Devine

Kim’s Convenience – Good Neighbours

BEST SCREENWRITING
MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Nadiya Chettiar

Kim’s Convenience – Good Neighbours

BEST PERFORMANCE
MUSIC, COMEDY, OR VARIETY PROGRAM OR SERIES

Andrea Bang

Kim’s Convenience – Janet’s Boyfriend

Find Out More: http://www.leoawards.com/nominees/nominees_by...