May 12, 2015

2015 Leo Award Nominations Announced

Thunderbird is pleased to announce that they have received 15 Leo Award nominations across their companies.

Thunderbird’s original multi-camera comedy Package Deal created by Andrew Orenstein (Malcolm in the Middle, 3rd Rock From the Sun) earned five Leo Award nominations including Best Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series and Best Direction in a Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series category for “Storage Lore”, directed by Siobhan Devine. Package Deal’s Jill Morrison is nominated for Best Performance in a Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series for her role as Nikki, and Brittney Wilson is nominated in the same category for her guest role as Tanya in “The Breakup, Part 2”.

Some Assembly Required – the popular YTV hit about an eclectic group of teenagers who run a toy company – is also nominated for five Leo Awards, including Best Direction in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series for “Cardboard Box”, directed by Raugi Yu, and Best Screenwriting in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series for “Cardboard Box”, written by series creators Dan Signer and Howard Nemetz, and a second nod in this category for “Junior Fish Gutter”, written by Jennica Harper. Some Assembly Required’s Dylan Playfair and Ellie Harvie were also nominated for Best Performance in a Youth or Children’s Program Series.

Continuum, from Thunderbird’s Reunion Pictures, also earned 5 nominations, notably Best Dramatic Series and Best Direction in a Dramatic Series for “The Dying Minutes”, directed by series creator Simon Barry. The Canadian original action-drama that is filmed in Vancouver tells the story of Detective Kiera Cameron (Rachel Nichols, Star Trek) from 2077 who travels back in time to 2012 to track down escaped convicts from her future. Continuum returns for its fourth and final season July 26th on Showcase.

Below is the full list of 2015 Leo Award nominations that the Thunderbird Group of Companies have received:

Best Dramatic Series
Continuum – Simon Barry, Pat Williams, Tom Rowe, Lisa Richardson, Matthew O’Connor, Holly Redford – Producers

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Continuum – The Dying Minutes – Simon Barry

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Series
Continuum – A Minute Changes Everything – Mike Banas

Best Stunt Coordination in a Dramatic Series
Continuum – Minute Of Silence – Kimani Ray Smith
Continuum – The Dying Minutes – Kimani Ray Smith

Best Direction in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series
Some Assembly Required – Cardboard Box – Raugi Yu

Best Screenwriting in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series
Some Assembly Required – Cardboard Box – Howard Nemetz, Dan Signer
Some Assembly Required – Junior Fish Gutter – Jennica Harper

Best Performance in a Youth or Children’s Program or Series
Some Assembly Required – Cardboard Box – Dylan Playfair
Some Assembly Required – Brrrzooka – Ellie Harvie

Best Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series
Package Deal

Best Direction in a Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series
Package Deal – Storage Lore – Siobhan Devine

Best Picture Editing in a Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series
Package Deal – The Imperfect Storm – Charles Robichaud

Best Performance in a Music, Comedy or Variety Program or Series
Package Deal – Sloppy Seconds – Jill Morrison
Package Deal – The Breakup, Part 2 – Brittney Wilson