January 13, 2014

The Canadian Screen Awards Nominations was today and here is the full list of television nominees…

Canadian Film Review

Shaw Media Award for Best Dramatic Series

Blackstone

APTN (APTN)

(Prairie Dog Film & Television)

Damon Vignale, Jesse Szymanski, Ron E. Scott

Bomb Girls

Global (Shaw Media)

(Back Alley Film Productions Ltd, Muse Entertainment Enterprises)

Adrienne Mitchell, Janis Lundman, Michael MacLennan, Michael Prupas

Flashpoint

CTV (Bell Media)

(Flashpoint Season IV Productions)

Anne Marie La Traverse, Bill Mustos, Mark Ellis, Stephanie Morgenstern

Motive

CTV (Bell Media)

(Lark Productions)

Erin Haskett, Lindsay Macadam, Louise Clark, Rob LaBelle, Rob Merilees

Orphan Black

Space (Bell Media)

(Temple Street Productions)

Claire Welland, David Fortier, Graeme Manson, Ivan Schneeberg, John Fawcett, Karen Walton, Kerry Appleyard

 

Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series

Call Me Fitz

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

(eOne Television International, Amaze Film & Television, Big Motion Pictures)

David MacLeod, John Morayniss, Michael Rosenberg, Michael Souther, Noreen Halpern, Sheri Elwood, Teza Lawrence

Gavin Crawford’s Wild West

CBC (CBC)

(Idlemind, Temple Street Productions, Seven24 Films)

David Fortier, Gavin Crawford, Ivan Schneeberg, Kyle Tingley

Mr. D

CBC (CBC)

(Topsail Productions Limited, Mr. D S2 Productions Limited & Mr. D S2 Ontario Productions Limited)

Gerry Dee, Michael Volpe

Seed

Citytv (Rogers Media)

(Force Four Entertainment)

Gillian Lowrey, John Ritchie, Joseph Raso, Karen Wentzell, Mark Farrell, Paula J. Smith, Rob Bromley

Tiny Plastic Men

Super Channel (Allarco)

(Mosaic Entertainment)

Camille Beaudoin, Eric Rebalkin

 

Best Reality / Competition Program or Series

Sponsor | A&E Networks

Canada’s Greatest Know-It-All

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

(Box Cats Productions)

Brad Brough, Suzanne Steeves

Canada’s Handyman Challenge

HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)

(Firvalley Productions Inc.)

Joseph Blasioli, Maria Pimentel

Dragons’ Den

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Lisa Gabriele, Mike Armitage, Tracie Tighe

Intervention Canada

Slice (Shaw Media)

(Insight Production Company Ltd., Open Door Co.)

Barbara Bowlby, John Brunton, John Murray, Karen Wookey, Tom Powers

Top Chef Canada

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

(Insight Production Company Ltd.)

Barbara Bowlby, Cliff Dempster, Eric Abboud, Jennifer Pratt, John Brunton, Mark Lysakowski

 

Best Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | Breakthrough Entertainment

Almost Naked Animals

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(9 Story Entertainment)

Steven Jarosz, Tanya Green, Tristan Homer, Vince Commisso

The Magic Hockey Skates

CBC (CBC)

(Amberwood Entertainment)

Craig Young, Johnathan Wiseman, Sheldon Wiseman

Sidekick

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Corus Entertainment)

Michael Decsi

Fugget About It

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

(9 Story Entertainment)

Steven Jarosz, Jeff Abugov, Marissa Collyer, Nicholas Tabarrok, Tanya Green, Vince Commisso, Willem Wennekers

Slugterra

Disney XD (Bell Media)

(Nerd Corps Entertainment)

Asaph Fipke, Chuck Johnson, Ken Faier

 

Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series

ALIVE

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

(The Fable Co.)

John Nadalin, Jordan Gross

Degrassi

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

(Epitome Pictures Inc.)

David Lowe, Linda Schuyler, Sarah Glinski, Stefan Brogren, Stephanie Williams, Stephen Stohn

Life With Boys

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Corus Entertainment)

Colin Bohm, Douglas Lieblein, Helen Lebeau, Jim Corston, Jocelyn Hamilton, Michael Poryes, Steven Bawol, Steven Peterman, Tracey Dodokin

Mr. Young

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Thunderbird Films Inc.)

Dan Signer, Howard Nemetz, Tim Gamble

The Next Step

Family Channel (Bell Media)

(Temple Street Productions)

David Fortier, Frank van Keeken, Ivan Schneeberg, Laura Harbin, Laurie McLarty

 

Best Children’s or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series

Cross Country Fun Hunt

CBC (CBC)

(Apartment 11 Productions Inc.)

Jason Levy, Jonathan Finkelstein, Zsolt Luka

Extreme Babysitting

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(General Purpose Pictures, CCI Productions Inc.)

Arnie Zipursky, Charles Falzon, Mitch Burman, Scott Clark McNeil

Finding Stuff Out 2

TVO (TVO)

(Apartment 11 Productions Inc.)

Edward Kay, Jonathan Finkelstein

The Next Star

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Tricon Films & Television)

Andrea Gorfolova, Marc Kell Whitehead

Splatalot

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

(Marblemedia, YTV, CBBC, ABC3)

Mark Bishop, Matthew Hornburg, Stephen Turnbull, Steve Sloan

 

Best Documentary Program

Sponsor | Bell Media’s bravoFACTUAL

THE DEFECTOR: Escape from North Korea

TVO (TVO)

(Fathom Film Group)

Ann Shin

The Gimli Glider: 30 Years Later

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Reg Sherren, Terry Stapleton

Hockey Migrations

CBC (CBC)

(Tekno Hut)

Tony Girardin

Ice, Sweat and Tears

documentary (CBC)

(Markham Street Films)

Judy Holm

West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thomson

Bravo! (Bell Media)

(White Pine Pictures)

Peter Raymont, Nancy Lang, Kelly Jenkins

 

Best Documentary Series

Sponsor | Blue Ant Media

Alex Tagliani: the Man, the Athlete

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

(Tungsten Films)

Samuel Noel

The Beat

Outdoor Life Network (Rogers Media)

(Galafilm Productions Inc.)

Arnold Gelbart, Daniel Morin

Engraved on a Nation

TSN (Bell Media)

(90th Parallel Productions Ltd., Aquila Productions, Frantic Films, Infield Fly Production, Through the Roof)

Ken Volden, Robin Johnston, Shawn Redmond

Ice Pilots NWT

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

(Omnifilm Entertainment)

David Gullason, Gabriela Schonbach, Michael Chechik

 

Best Dramatic Mini-Series or TV Movie

Sponsor | Entertainment One

Borealis

Space (Bell Media)

(Seven24 films, Slanted Wheel Entertainment)

Andrew Wreggitt, Avri Liimatainen, Jon Slan, Jordy Randall, Tom Cox

The Horses of McBride

CTV (Bell Media)

(Whizbang Films Inc)

Frank Siracusa, Paul Gross

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

CBC (CBC)

(Inferno Pictures Inc., Brightlight Pictures Inc.)

Brendon Sawatzky, Ian Dimerman, Stephen Hegyes

Time of Death

TMN (Bell Media)

(Incendo)

Ian Whitehead, Jean Bureau

 

Best Factual Program or Series

Don’t Drive Here…

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

(Proper Television Inc.)

Guy O’Sullivan, Jennifer Scott, Lesia Capone

Yukon Gold

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

(Paperny Entertainment)

Audrey Mehler, Beth Wichterich, Cal Shumiatcher, Christine Brandt, David Paperny, Lynne Kirby, Trevor Hodgson, Vera Lubimova

Museum Secrets

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

(Kensington Communications Inc.)

Bill Robertson, Marianne Kushmaniuk, Robert Lang, Tara Jan

Never Ever Do This at Home

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

(Insight Productions Company Ltd.)

Barbara Bowlby, Chris Chilco, John Brunton, Lindsay Cox

Strip the City

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

(Windfall Films, Handel Productions)

Carlo Massarella, Rob Hartel

 

Best History or Biography Documentary Program or Series

Engraved on a Nation: The 13th Man

TSN (Bell Media)

(Frantic Films)

Jeff Peeler

Perfect Storms

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

(eOne)

Margaret O’Brien, Michael Kot, Steve Gamester

The Real Inglorious Bastards

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

(Storyline Entertainment)

Ed Barreveld, Min Sook Lee

Stone Thrower: The Chuck Ealey Story

TSN (Bell Media)

(90th Parallel Productions Ltd.)

Charles Officer, Gordon Henderson

We Were Children

APTN (APTN)

(eOne Television International, National Film Board of Canada, Eagle Vision)

David Christensen, Kyle Irving, Laszlo Barna, Lisa Meeches, Loren Mawhinney

 

Best International Drama

Sponsor | BBC Worldwide

The Borgias

Bravo! (Bell Media)

(Take 5 Productions, Octagon Films)

Neil Jordan, Sheila Hockin, John Weber, James Flynn

Vikings

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

(Take 5 Productions, Octagon Films)

Michael Hirst, James Flynn, Sheila Hockin, Morgan O’Sullivan, John Weber, Alan Gasmer, Sherry Marsh

World Without End

Showcase (Shaw Media)

(Take 5 Productions, Tandem Communications, Scott Free Films, Sat. 1 Productions)

Tim Halkin, Rola Bauer, David W. Zucker, John Weber

 

Best Lifestyle or Talk Program or Series

Chuck’s Week Off: Mexico

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

(Whalley Abbey Media)

Debbie Travis, Hans Rosenstein, Scott Bailey

Income Property

HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)

(RTR Media, SKIT Inc.)

Jenna Keane, Jennifer Dick, Kit Redmond, Scott McGillivray

Pitchin’ In

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

(Frantic Films)

Jamie Brown

Steven and Chris

CBC (CBC)

(CBC )

Ilana Banks, Richard Matthews

You Gotta Eat Here!

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

(Lone Eagle Entertainment)

Michael Geddes, Rachel Horvath, Sheldon Teicher, Steven Mitchell

 

Best Live Sports Event

Sponsor | Dome Productions

The Brier

TSN (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Paul Graham, Scott Higgins

Grey Cup

TSN (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Jon Hynes, Paul Graham

HNIC: Playoffs Round 1 – Leafs/Bruins

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Joel Darling, Mike Dodson, Sherali Najak, Steve Sloan

 

Best Local Newscast

CBC News: Nova Scotia at Six

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Amy Smith, David Pate, Ken Publicover, Nancy Waugh, Tom Murphy

CBC News: Toronto

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News Toronto)

Alan Habbick, Anne-Marie Mediwake, Claire Martin, Dayna Gourley, Dwight Drummond

Citynews at Six

Citytv (Rogers Media)

(Rogers Media)

Amar Sodhi, Kathleen O’Keefe, Katia Del Col

CTV News Toronto at 6 with Ken Shaw and Michelle Dubé

CTV (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Ken Shaw, Michelle Dubé, Paul Rogers, Sophia Skopelitis, Steve Cassar

Global News Calgary

Global Calgary (Shaw Media)

(Shaw Media)

Chris Bassett, Mike Omelus, Shannon Morrow

 

Best Music Program or Series

Sponsor | YANGAROO

2013 MuchMusic Video Awards

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis

CMT Presents Dean Brody

CMT (Corus Entertainment)

(Corus Entertainment, Dockside Productions)

Joel Stewart

God’s Greatest Hits

Vision TV (Zoomer Media)

(Riddle Films Inc.)

Jason Charters, Liam Romalis

The JUNO Awards 2013

CTV (Bell Media)

(Insight Productions Company Ltd)

Barbara Bowlby, Bruce Allen, Edward Robinson, John Brunton, Lindsay Cox, Melanie Berry, Rose Marra

Much Presents: We Day 2012

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Sheila Sullivan, John Kampilis, Ken Katigbak

 

Best National Newscast

CBC News: The National

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Caroline Harvey, Derek Desouza, Mark Harrison, Sheila Rider, Terry Auciello

CTV National News with Lisa LaFlamme

CTV News (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Allan Black, Brian LeBold, David Hughes, Lisa LaFlamme, Rosa Hwang

Global National

Global (Shaw Media)

(Shaw Media)

Dawna Friesen, Doriana Temolo, Doug Sydora, Kenton Boston, Michael Hennigar

 

Best News Information Program

CBC News: the fifth estate – Into the Death Zone

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Bob McKeown, Claude Vickery, Jim Williamson, Julia Sisler, Liz Rosch, Rachel Houlihan

CBC News: Syria: Behind Rebel Lines

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Lynne Chichakian, Rania Abouzeid, Sylvène Gilchrist

Global News Toronto – Focus Ontario: Epilepsy

Global (Shaw Media)

(Global Toronto)

Beatrice Politi, Ben Jonah, Dave Trafford, Leslie Roberts, Mark McAllister, Melanie Zettler, Stewart Sadler

W5 – Throwaway Children

CTV (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Brian Mellersh, Jerry Vienneau, Litsa Sourtzis, Michael Morningstar, Victor Malarek

 

Best News Information Series

16×9

Global (Shaw Media)

(Shaw Media)

Brennan Leffler, Carolyn Jarvis, Jonathan Wong, Kirk Neff, Laurie Few, Robin Stickley, Roxana Spicer, Ryan Knight

CBC News: the fifth estate

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Jim Williamson, Marie Caloz

CBC News: Marketplace

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Chad Paulin, Tassie Notar

W5

CTV (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Anton Koschany, Brett Mitchell

 

Best News Special

CBC News: The National – Boston Marathon Bombing Suspect Captured

CBC (CBC)

(CBC News)

Caroline Harvey, Derek Desouza, Mark Harrison, Mary Mather, Peter Mansbridge

Global News Calgary – Calgary Floods

Global (Shaw Media)

(Shaw Media)

Chris Bassett, Mike Omelus, Shannon Morrow

CTV Vancouver – Election 2013

CTV Vancouver (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Les Staff

CP24 Ontario Liberal Convention

CP24 (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Alison Redmond, Brian Carr, Joanne MacDonald, Liana Vangelisti, Linda Oland, Murray King

 

Best Performing Arts or Arts Documentary Program

I AM NOT A ROCK STAR

documentary (CBC)

(Adobe Productions International)

Bobbi Jo Hart, Robbie Hart

The Real Sherlock Holmes

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

(Storyline Entertainment)

Ed Barreveld, Gary Lang

 

Best Pre-School Program or Series

Justin Time

Disney Junior Canada (Bell Media)

(Guru Studio)

Brandon James Scott, Frank Falcone, Mary Bredin

Monster Math Squad

CBC (CBC)

(DHX Media)

Charles Bishop, Jeff Rosen, Katrina Walsh, Michael Donovan

Rob The Robot

TVO (TVO)

(Amberwood Entertainment, One Animation)

Craig Young, Jonathan Wiseman, Sheldon Wiseman

TVO Kids Tumbletown Tales

TVO (TVO)

(TVO)

Daniel Bourré, Marney Malabar, Patricia Ellingson, Steve Diguer

 

Best Reportage, Local

CBC News: Here & Now

CBC (CBC)

David Cochrane, Paul Pickett

BC News: Nova Scotia at Six

CBC (CBC)

Elizabeth Chiu

CBC News: Toronto

CBC (CBC)

Anu Singh, Nil Köksal

CBC News: Winnipeg

CBC (CBC)

Gosia Sawicka, Joanne Levasseur, Leif Larsen

Inside Story: Kaya Baker

Citytv (Rogers Media)

Avery Haines, Josef Fazio, Shayla Vize

 

Best Reportage, National

CBC News: The National – Syrian Conflict

CBC (CBC)

Sasa Petricic

CTV News – Lac Megantic Disaster

CTV (Bell Media)

Alanna Satur, David Brunet, Genevieve Beauchemin

Senate Spending Scandal

CTV (Bell Media)

Robert Fife

 

Best Science or Nature Documentary Program or Series

Aliens: The Definitive Guide

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

(Handel Productions, Arrow Media)

Alan Handel, Tom Brisley

The Beaver Whisperers

CBC (CBC)

(Dam Builder Productions)

Jari Osborne

Lights Out!

CBC (CBC)

(Markham Street Films)

Judy Holm, Michael McNamara

Wind Rush

documentary (CBC)

(90th Parallel Productions Ltd.)

Andrew Gregg, Gordon Henderson

 

Best Sports Program or Series

4 Days in April: The Mike Weir Story

TSN/Global (Bell Media, Shaw Media)

(Project 10 Productions Inc., Bell Media & Global)

Byron Kent Wong, Kevin Foley

100 Grey Cup Pre-Game

TSN (Bell Media)

(Bell Media)

Bill Dodson, Ken Volden

MLB Central

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

(Rogers Media)

George Skoutakis, Scott Woodgate, Stephen Paine

 

Best Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

20th Annual Indspire Awards

APTN/Global (APTN/ Shaw)

(Indspire)

Jennifer Podemski, Roberta Jamieson

Funny as Hell

HBO Canada (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

(Just For Laughs)

Andy Nulman, Bruce Hills, Evi Regev, Gilbert Rozon, Robbie Praw, Sylvie Arbour

Just For Laughs All Access : The Muppets All-Star Comedy Gala

The Comedy Network (Bell Media)

(Just For Laughs)

Andy Nulman, Brent Schiess, Bruce Hills, Gilbert Rozon, Robbie Praw, Sylvie Arbour

Rick Mercer Report

CBC (CBC)

(CBC)

Gerald Lunz, Rick Mercer, Tom Stanley

This Hour Has 22 Minutes

CBC (CBC)

(DHX Media)

Jenipher Ritchie, Michael Donovan, Peter McBain, Steven DeNure

 

Donald Brittain Award for Best Social Political/Documentary Program

Sponsor | Rogers Group of Funds

Blood Relative

Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)

(Shotglass Productions)

Nimisha Mukerji

Herman’s House

documentary (CBC)

(Storyline Entertainment)

Angad Singh Bhalla, Ed Barreveld, Lisa Valencia-Svensson, Loring McAlpin

The People of the Kattawapiskak River

TVO (TVO)

(National Film Board of Canada)

Alanis Obomsawin, Ravida Din

 

CRAFT CATEGORIES

Barbara Sears Award for Best Editorial Research

CBC News: the fifth estate – Rate my Hospital

CBC (CBC)

Amber Hildebrandt, Anita Elash, Kimberly Ivany, Romilla Karnick, Sangeeta Patel, Sina Zapfe

Museum Secrets – Inside the Israel Museum, Jerusalem

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Benjamin Tucker

The Mystery of Mazo de la Roche

Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)

Maya Gallus

Perfect Storms – Dark Age Volcano

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Carolyn Jacob, Zachary Frank

West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thomson

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Nancy Lang, Rebecca Middleton

 

Barbara Sears Award for Best Visual Research

Engraved on a Nation: The Photograph

TSN (Bell Media)

Elspeth Domville, Paul Patskou

The Mystery of Mazo de la Roche

Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)

Erin Chisholm

Quality Balls – The David Steinberg Story

HBO Canada (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Elizabeth Klinck

War Story – Ortona: The War Inside

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Erin Chisholm

 

Best Achievement in Make-Up

Sponsor | M•A•C Cosmetics

Being Human – Always a Bridesmaid, Never Alive

Space (Bell Media)

Edwina Voda, Erik Gosselin

Bomb Girls – Where There’s Smoke

Global (Shaw Media)

Eva Coudouloux, Katarina Chovanec

JACK

CBC (CBC)

Brenda Magalas, Doug Morrow

Murdoch Mysteries – Victoria Cross

CBC (CBC)

Deb Drennan

World Without End – ROOK

Showcase (Shaw Media)

Anna Tesner, Balázs Novák, Colleen Quinton, Julia Valente

Best Costume Design

Bomb Girls – Party Line

Global (Shaw Media)

Debra Hanson

Copper – The Hudson River School

Showcase (Shaw Media)

Delphine White

Haven – Sarah

Showcase (Shaw Media)

Steven Wright

Orphan Black – Instinct

Space (Bell Media)

Laurie Drew

World Without End – PAWNS

Showcase (Shaw Media)

Mario Davignon

 

Best Direction in an Animated Program or Series

Sponsor | 9 Story Entertainment

Detentionaire – Finding Finnwich

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

Kevin Micallef

The Magic Hockey Skates

CBC (CBC)

Jason Boose, Sarah Mercey

Scaredy Squirrel – Store Trek/ Safety Corner Conundrum

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Matt Ferguson

Sidekick – Black Top, Dark Matter/Master XOX Ray Vision

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Kerry Sargent

Slugterra – What Lies Beneath

Disney XD (Bell Media)

Clint Butler

 

Best Direction in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Sponsor | Epitome Pictures

ALIVE

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

Randall “RT!” Thorne

Degrassi – Time of My Life

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

Stefan Brogren

The Grizzly Cup – Part 1

Family Channel (Bell Media)

Rae Upton

The Next Step – Sabotage

Family Channel (Bell Media)

Samir Rehem

Wingin It – Live and Let Fly

Family Channel (Bell Media) Derby Crewe

 

Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series

Gavin Crawford’s Wild West

CBC (CBC)

Jacob Tierney

Less Than Kind – Fight and Flight

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Kelly Makin

Mr. D – Overnight Trip

CBC (CBC)

Steve Wright

Satisfaction – Save the date

CTV (Bell Media)

Jason Priestley

Seed – Ill Conceived

Citytv (Rogers Media)

James Genn

 

Best Direction in a Documentary Program

Sponsor | Blue Ice Pictures

Blood Relative

Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)

Nimisha Mukerji

THE DEFECTOR: Escape from North Korea

TVO (TVO)

Ann Shin

I AM NOT A ROCKSTAR

documentary (CBC)

Bobbi Jo Hart

The People of the Kattawapiskak River

TVO (TVO)

Alanis Obomsawin

The Real Inglorious Bastards

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Min Sook Lee

 

Best Direction in a Documentary Series

Air Aces – Red Tails

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

PJ Naworynski

Boundless – Cambodia – “Spider Bites”

Travel & Escape (Rogers Media)

Joshua Eady

Highway Thru Hell – No Tears in Towing

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

John Driftmier, Matthew Shewchuk

Untamed Gourmet – Prince Edward Island Lobster

APTN (APTN)

Ian Toews

War Story – Ortona: The War Inside

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Barry Stevens

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Sponsor | Canadian Media Production Association

Borealis

Space (Bell Media)

David Frazee

The Horses of McBride

CTV (Bell Media)

Anne Wheeler

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

CBC (CBC)

Andy Mikita

The Phantoms

CBC (CBC)

Sudz Sutherland

 

Best Direction in a Dramatic Series

Sponsor | Super Channel

The Borgias – The Face of Death

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Kari Skogland

Cracked – What We Can’t See

CBC (CBC)

Bruce McDonald

Motive – Creeping Tom

CTV (Bell Media)

Bronwen Hughes

Orphan Black – Endless Forms Most Beautiful

Space (Bell Media)

John Fawcett

Vikings – The Sacrifice

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Ken Girotti

 

Best Direction in a Lifestyle/Practical Information Program or Series

The Chef’s Domain – St John’s, NL: Chef Jeremy Charles

Discovery World (Bell Media)

Harvey Crossland

Cityline – Cityline’s Ultimate Holiday Guide

Citytv (Rogers Media)

Candy Signorini

Money Moron – Ryan and Lisetty

Slice (Shaw Media)

Megan McCoy

Nadia G’s Bitchin’ Kitchen – Halloween Special

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

Joshua Dorsey

You Gotta Eat Here! – American Cheesesteak

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

Jim Morrison

 

Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event

Grey Cup

TSN (Bell Media)

Paul Hemming

HNIC: Playoffs Round 1 – Leafs/Bruins

CBC (CBC)

Ron Forsythe

 

Best Direction in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

Canada’s Handyman Challenge – Calling Vancouver

HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)

Joseph Blasioli

Get Stuffed – Redneck Games

Outdoor Life Network (Rogers Media)

Catharine Parke

The Liquidator, Season I – Bricks and Mortals

Outdoor Life Network (Rogers Media)

Fred Frame, Mark Lawrence

Nerve Center: 100th Grey Cup

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Mark Stevenson

Undercover Boss Canada – PJ Pets

W Network (Corus Entertainment)

Graeme Lynch

 

Best Direction in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

20th Annual Indspire Awards

APTN/Global (APTN/Shaw Media)

Rae Upton

Air Farce New Year’s Eve 2012

CBC (CBC)

Rob Lindsay, Wayne Moss

The Candy Show – Small Spaces, Familiar Faces

APTN (APTN)

Trevor Grant

Just For Laughs All Access: The Muppets All-Star Comedy Gala

The Comedy Network (Bell Media)

Shelagh O’Brien

Rick Mercer Report – Episode 10

CBC (CBC)

Henry Sarwer-Foner

 

Best Original Music for a Non-Fiction Program or Series

Herman’s House

documentary (CBC)

Ken Myhr

March to the Top

documentary (CBC)

Daniel Toussaint

Museum Secrets – Inside the Israel Museum, Jerusalem

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Eric Cadesky, Nick Dyer

The Real Sherlock Holmes

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Ken Myhr

West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thomson

Bravo! (Bell Media)

John Welsman

 

Best Original Music Score for a Program

Sponsor | Slaight Music

Borealis

Space (Bell Media)

Tom Third

The Horses of McBride

CTV (Bell Media)

Louis Natale

An Officer and a Murderer

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Jono Grant, Robert Carli

The Phantoms

CBC (CBC)

John Rowley

Ring of Fire

Showcase (Shaw Media)

Rich Walters

 

Best Original Music Score for a Series

The Borgias – The Prince

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Trevor Morris

Cracked – What We Can’t See

CBC (CBC)

Robert Carli

Rob the Robot – Sheriff in Town

TVO (TVO)

Serge Côté

Saving Hope – Wishbones

CTV (Bell Media)

Gary Koftinoff

World Without End – KNIGHT

Showcase (Shaw Media)

Mychael Danna

 

Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series

Call Me Fitz Apoca’ Smokes Now

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Ian Bibby

Less Than Kind Fight and Flight

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Michael Marshall

Mr. D Overnight Trip

CBC (CBC)

Thom Best

Seed lll Conceived

Citytv (Rogers Media)

David Makin

 

Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series

1000 Days for the Planet – Great Oceanic Migrators

Discovery World HD/Radio-Canada (Bell Media/CBC)

Yanick Rose

The Mystery of Mazo de la Roche

Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)

Stan Barua

Stone Thrower: The Chuck Ealey Story

TSN (Bell Media)

John Price

We Were Children

APTN (APTN)

Jeremy Benning, Kim Bell

West Wind: The Vision of Tom Thomson

Bravo! (Bell Media)

John Westheuser, Neville Ottey

 

Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series

Bomb Girls – Fifth Column

Global (Shaw Media)

Eric Cayla

The Borgias – The Prince

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Paul Sarossy

Orphan Black – Endless Forms Most Beautiful

Space (Bell Media)

Aaron Morton

Ring of Fire

Showcase (Shaw Media)

Jon Joffin

Vikings – A King’s Ransom

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

John Bartley

 

Best Photography in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition

Program or Series

The Amazing Race Canada – Where in The World is Ogopogo?

CTV (Bell Media)

Peter Rieveshl, Ryan Shaw

Don’t Drive Here… – Lima

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Geoff Lackner

Hail Mary – Open Tryout Cincinnati

Citytv (Rogers Media)

Allan Leader

Top Chef Canada – Restaurant Wars

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

Alex Nadon, Geoffrey Denham

Yukon Gold – Sluice or Die

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Sean White, Simon Schneider

 

Best Photography in a Variety or Performing Arts or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

2013 MuchMusic Video Awards

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

David Fairfield, James Downey

CMT Presents Paul Brandt Just As I Am

CMT (Corus Entertainment)

Scott Imler

God’s Greatest Hits – Nearer My God to Thee & Songs of the Sea

VisionTV (Zoomer Media)

Kiarash Sadigh

The JUNO Awards 2013

CTV (Bell Media)

Alex Nadon

Rick Mercer Report – Episode 7

CBC (CBC)

Don Spence

 

Best Picture Editing in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts

Program or Series

Call Me Fitz – Are You There God? I Need to Speak to Frank

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Kimberlee McTaggart

Less Than Kind – Before The End Begins

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Paul Winestock

Satisfaction – First Contact

CTV (Bell Media)

Craig Webster

Seed – Birth of a Salesman

Citytv (Rogers Media)

Kimberlee McTaggart

Seed – Zygote Problems

Citytv (Rogers Media)

Benjamin Duffield

 

Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series

Blood Relative

Knowledge Network (Knowledge Network)

Mark Ratzlaff

Faking the Grade

CBC DocZone (CBC)

Gil Tetreault

Herman’s House

documentary (CBC)

Ricardo Acosta

I AM NOT A ROCK STAR

documentary (CBC)

Howard Goldberg

The Real lnglorious Bastards

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

David Kazala

 

Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series

Flashpoint – Broken Peace

CTV (Bell Media)

Chris Donaldson

Motive – Creeping Tom

CTV (Bell Media)

Stein Myhrstad

Orphan Black – Unconscious Selection

Space (Bell Media)

Gillian Truster

Rookie Blue – Poison Pill

Global (Shaw Media)

Teresa Hannigan

Vikings – A King’s Ransom

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Aaron Marshall

 

Best Picture Editing in an Information Program or Series

Canada’s Worst Driver – Episode 3

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Neil Sitka

CBC News: The National – The Enablers

CBC (CBC)

Kris Fleerackers

Decked Out – The Do-Over Deck

HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)

Wade Carson

Holmes Makes it Right – Caught in a Trap – Part 1

HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)

Dave Goard

Museum Secrets – Inside the National Maritime Museum, London

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Graeme Ball

 

Best Picture Editing in a Reality/Competition Program or Series

Canada’s Greatest Know-lt-All – Murderous Race to Win

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Steve Taylor

Canada’s Handyman Challenge – Challenging Halifax

HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)

Craig Bateman, Dean Davis, Ilan Doitch, John Reynolds

Disaster Decks – The Deck Anne Hates

HGTV Canada (Shaw Media)

Nathan Shields

Intervention Canada – Tammy

Slice (Shaw Media)

Aaron Shapero, John Watson

The Liquidator, Season I – Bricks and Mortals

Outdoor Life Network (Rogers Media)

Chris Bizzocchi

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Fiction Program or Series

Borealis

Space (Bell Media)

Louise Middleton, Paul Healy

Copper – The Hudson River School

Showcase (Shaw Media)

Anthony Ianni, Gordon Sim, John Blackie

Orphan Black – Conditions of Existence

Space (Bell Media)

Andy Loew, Ian Brock

Satisfaction – First Contract

CTV (Bell Media)

Mark Kirkland, Rupert Lazarus

Saving Hope – The Face of the Giant Panda

CTV (Bell Media)

Benno Tutter, Bruce Mailing

 

Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Fiction

Program or Series

2013 MuchMusic Video Awards

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

Michael “Spike” Parks

Big Brother Canada – EVIL DEAD

Slice (Shaw Media)

Peter Faragher, Sandra Svendsen

Brainwashed – Seven Year Slave

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Dareck Gorecki

Perfect Storms – God’s Wrath

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Andrew Berry, Jack Babcock

We Were Children

APTN (APTN)

Gordon Wilding

 

Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety, Performing Arts or Animated

Program or Series

Call me Fitz – Apoca’ Smokes Now

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Alexis Eskandari, Allen Ormerod, Fred Brennan, Paul Shikata, Steve Ejbick, Susan Fawcett

God’s Greatest Hits – The British Invasion: Jerusalem and the English Hymn

VisionTV (Zoomer Media)

Gary Vaughan, Marcone, Richard Spence-Thomas, Steve Biggas

The JUNO Awards 2013

CTV (Bell Media)

Doug McClement, Marc Laliberté, Simon Bowers

Sidekick – Eric of the Board/Pamp My Ride

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Andrew McDonnell, Brian Fraser, Glenn Barna, John Baktis

Slugterra – The World Beneath Our Feet, Part 1

Disney XD (Bell Media)

Dean Giammarco, Gordon Sproule, Jeff Davis, Jonny Ludgate

 

Best Sound in a Dramatic Program or Series

The Borgias – The Face of Death

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Andrew Jablonski, Andy Malcolm, Brent Pickett, Dale Sheldrake, David McCallum, Goro Koyama, Jane Tattersall, Kirk Lynds, Martin Gwynn Jones, Martin Lee, Yuri Gorbachow

Flashpoint – Broken Peace

CTV (Bell Media)

Al deGraff, Erik Culp, Janice Ierulli, Joe Mancuso, Mark Shnuriwsky, Matthew Hussey, Mike Woroniuk, Richard Calistan, Steve Hammond, Zenon Waschuk

Rookie Blue – You Can See The Stars

Global (Shaw Media)

John Elliot, Kevin Banks, Paul Germann, Steph Carrier, Stephen Traub, Sue Conley

Saving Hope – Wishbones

CTV (Bell Media)

Ian Rankin, John Elliot, Kevin Banks, Martin Lee, Paul Germann, Sue Conley

World Without End – King

Showcase (Shaw Media)

Colin Ritchie, Dale Sheldrake, Dave Fritz, David McCallum, Erik Culp, Jane Tattersall, Martin Gwynn Jones, Paul Conway, Scott Shepherd, Steve Foster, Steve Hammond

 

Best Sound in an Information/Documentary or Lifestyle

Program or Series

Alien Mysteries – Rendlesham Forest

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

David Midgley, Gabriel Ferreyra, Hazel Burns, Michael Nunan, Steve Denheyer

Don’t Drive Here… – Delhi

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Toban Mills

Mayday – Focused on Failure

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Brian Eimer, Jessica Moniz, Josh Vamos, Matthew Vandersluys, Michael Bonini, Nadia Awad

Perfect Storms – America’s Deadliest Disaster

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Daniel Pellerin, Geoff Raffan, Matt Chan, Rob Hutchins

We Were Children

APTN (APTN)

Daniel Pellerin

Best Visual Effects

Sponsor | City of Toronto

Being Human – Always a Bridesmaid, Never Alive

Space (Bell Media)

Aélis Héraud, Benoit Brière, Élaine Phaneuf, Gabriel Morin, Marc-André Poulin, Marie-Ève Bédard-Tremblay, Maxime Entringer, Michael Beaulac, Pierre-Simon Lebrun-Chaput, Vanessa Delarosbil

The Borgias – The Prince

Bravo! (Bell Media)

Adrian Sutherland, Ahmed Shehata, Amanda Lynn Hollingworth, Chris Ankli, James Chretien, Jordan Nieuwland, JP Giamos, Luke Groves, Peter Giliberti, Wojciech Zielinski

Continuum – Second Time

Showcase (Shaw Media)

Adam Stern, Brent Veal, Dan Dixon, Elaine Fung, Gordon Oscar, Nadine Blackler, Sean Gilhooly, Sean Muller, Stanislav Enilenis, Youngbin Eun

Primeval: New World – Angry Birds

Space (Bell Media)

Adam de Bosch Kemper, Andrew Karr, Brandon Hines, Craig Van Den Biggelaar, Jeremy Kehler, Lawren Bancroft-Wilson, Louis Leung, Mark Savela, Toby Taplin, Tom Archer

Vikings – Dispossessed

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Bill Halliday, Dennis Berardi, Dominic Remane, Jim Maxwell, Julian Parry, Maria Gordon, Michael Borrett, Ovidiu Cinazan, Paul Wishart, Wilson Cameron

 

Best Writing in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Sponsor | Shaw Rocket Fund

Almost Naked Animals – Sun Scream

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Steve Westren

Degrassi – Bitter Sweet Symphony, Part Two

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

Ramona Barckert

Finding Stuff Out 2 – Solids, Liquid & Gases

TVO (TVO)

Lisa Hunter

Scaredy Squirrel – Safety Corner Conundrum

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Terry McGurrin

Wingin It – Total Debate of the Heart

Family Channel (Bell Media)

Claire Ross Dunn

 

Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series

Gavin Crawford’s Wild West

CBC (CBC)

Gavin Crawford, Kyle Tingley

Less Than Kind – Fight and Flight

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Garry Campbell, Mark McKinney

Less Than Kind – I’m only Nineteen

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Chris Sheasgreen, Marvin Kaye

Satisfaction – Penis Face Cat Funeral

CTV (Bell Media)

Jenn Engels

Seed – Ill Conceived

Citytv (Rogers Media)

Joseph Raso

 

Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series

CBC News: the fifth estate – Into the Death Zone

CBC (CBC)

Bob McKeown

Highway Thru Hell – Death on the Coq

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Mark Miller

Ice Pilots NWT – Crash Landing

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Larry Raskin

Smoke Traders

TVO/TéléQuébec (TVO/TéléQuébec)

Catherine Bainbridge, Howard Goldberg, Jeff Dorn

The War of 1812: Been There, Won That

documentary (CBC)

Susan Teskey

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series

Presented with the participation of the Cogeco Program Development Fund

An Officer and a Murderer

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Keith Ross Leckie

Borealis

Space (Bell Media)

Andrew Rai Berzins, Andrew Wreggitt

The Horses of McBride

CTV (Bell Media)

Anne Wheeler

Willed to Kill

TMN (Bell Media)

James Phillips

 

Best Writing in a Dramatic Series

Blackstone – Reap What You Sow

APTN (APTN)

Damon Vignale, Ron E. Scott

Flashpoint – Fit for Duty

CTV (Bell Media)

Adam Barken

Orphan Black – Natural Selection

Space (Bell Media)

Graeme Manson

Orphan Black – Unconscious Selection

Space (Bell Media)

Alex Levine

Saving Hope – Wishbones

CTV (Bell Media)

Sherry White

 

Best Writing in a Lifestyle or Reality/Competition Program or Series

The Amazing Race Canada – Where in the World is Ogopogo?

CTV (Bell Media)

Mark Lysakowski, Rob Brunner

Ex-Wives of Rock – I Miss you Like I Miss You

Slice (Shaw Media)

Christopher Nelson

Restaurant Takeover – Sunnybrook

Food Network (Shaw Media)

Jameel Bharmal

Undercover Boss Canada – VON

W Network (Corus Entertainment)

Ron Carroll

Yukon Gold – Freeze Up

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Michael Lavoie

 

Best Writing in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series

The 2013 Canadian Screen Awards

CBC (CBC)

Luciano Casimiri, Mark De Angelis, Martin Short, Michael Short, Seán Cullen, Tim Steeves

The JUNO Awards 2013

CTV (Bell Media)

Kim Clarke Champniss, Luciano Casimiri, Michael Bublé, Tim Rykert

This Hour Has 22 Minutes – 20-11

CBC (CBC)

Albert Howell, Bob Kerr, Cathy Jones, Gary Pearson, Greg Thomey, Mark Critch, Mary Walsh, Michael Balazo, Mike Allison, Nigel Lawrence, Rupinder Gill, Scott Vrooman, Shaun Majumder, Susan Kent

Rick Mercer Report – Episode I

CBC (CBC)

Chris Finn, George Westerholm, Greg Eckler, Rick Currie, Rick Mercer, Tim Steeves

 

PROGRAMMING SEGMENTS

Best News Information Segment

CBC News: The National – The Merchant of Secrecy

CBC (CBC)

Alex Shprintsen, Doug Husby, Emmanuel Marchand, Frederic Zalac, Sheldon Beldick

CBC News: The National – Sole Survivor

CBC (CBC)

Adrienne Arsenault, Ed Middleton, Farhan Ahmad, Lisa Laventure, Stephanie Jenzer

Inside Story: Matthew Sagodi

Citytv (Rogers Media)

Avery Haines, Chris Dunseith, Daniel Frechette, Shayla Vize

W5 – The Survivor

CTV (Bell Media)

Jerry Vienneau, Lisa LaFlamme, Michael Morningstar, Paul Freer, Stephanie Kampf

 

Best Sports Feature Segment

Sportsnet – Carver High

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

Marc LeBlanc, Paul Sidhu, Stephen Brunt

Sportsnet – One Game, One Hundred Seasons

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

Paul Sidhu, Stephen Brunt

Sportsnet – Timeless

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

Paul Sidhu, Stephen Brunt

TSN – The Hangover

TSN (Bell Media)

James Duthie, Ken Volden, Matt Cade

TSN – Hank Ilesic

TSN (Bell Media)

Ken Volden, Ross Rheaume

 

PERFORMANCE CATEGORIES

Best Achievement in Casting

Bomb Girls – Guests of Honour

Global (Shaw Media)

Jon Comerford, Lisa Parasyn

Flashpoint – Fit for Duty

CTV (Bell Media)

Marissa Richmond

Less Than Kind – Fight and Flight

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Jim Heber, Susan Forrest

Rookie Blue – Friday the 13th

Global (Shaw Media)

Sharon Forrest, Susan Forrest

Saving Hope – I Watch Death

CTV (Bell Media)

Sharon Forrest, Susan Forrest

 

Best Host in a Pre-School, Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Extreme Babysitting

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Andrew Chapman

The Grizzly Cup – Part 1

Family Channel (Bell Media)

Bradford How

The Next Star – Auditions Part 3

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Carlos Bustamante

 

Best Host in a Variety, Lifestyle, Reality/Competition, Performing Arts or Talk Program or Series

Big Brother Canada – Finale

Slice (Shaw Media)

Arisa Cox

Cityline – Cityline’s Ultimate Holiday Guide

Citytv (Rogers Media)

Tracy Moore

Don’t Drive Here… – Lima

Discovery Channel Canada (Bell Media)

Andrew Younghusband

The JUNO Awards 2013

CTV (Bell Media)

Michael Bublé

Pitchin In – Trout

Food Network Canada (Shaw Media)

Lynn Crawford

 

Best Host or Interviewer in a News Information Program or Series

CBC News: Mansbridge One on One

CBC (CBC)

Peter Mansbridge

CBC News: Marketplace

CBC News (CBC)

Erica Johnson

CBC News Network: Power & Politics with Evan Solomon

CBC News (CBC)

Evan Solomon

W5 – Throwaway Children

CTV (Bell Media)

Victor Malarek

The War of 1812: Been There, Won That

documentary (CBC)

Peter Keleghan

 

Best News Anchor, Local

CBC News: Toronto

CBC (CBC)

Anne-Marie Mediwake

CBC News Winnipeg at 5, 5:30 and 6

CBC (CBC)

Janet Stewart

CTV News Toronto

CTV (Bell Media)

Ken Shaw

Global News Toronto

Global (Shaw Media)

Leslie Roberts

 

Best News Anchor, National

CBC News: The National

CBC (CBC)

Peter Mansbridge

CTV National News

CTV (Bell Media)

Lisa LaFlamme

Global National

Global (Shaw Media)

Dawna Friesen

 

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

Call Me Fitz – Thirty Percent less Pulp Fiction

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Jason Priestley

Gavin Crawford’s Wild West

CBC (CBC)

Gavin Crawford

Less Than Kind – Best Men

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Jesse Camacho

Mr.D – World Religions

CBC (CBC)

Gerry Dee

The Ron James Show – New Year’s Eve Special

CBC (CBC)

Ron James

Bell Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role

Call Me Fitz – The Totally Legitimate Death of Meghan Fitzpatrick

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Tracy Dawson

Less Than Kind – Before the End Begins

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Nancy Sorel

Less Than Kind – I’m Only Nineteen

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Wendel Meldrum

Seed – Zygote Problems

Citytv (Rogers Media)

Carrie-Lynn Neales

 

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Being Human – It’s a Shame About Ray

Space (Bell Media)

Sam Huntington

The Borgias – The Prince

Bravo! (Bell Media)

François Arnaud

Cracked – Inquest

CBC (CBC)

David Sutcliffe

Flashpoint – Fit for Duty

CTV (Bell Media)

Hugh Dillon

Rookie Blue – Friday the 13th

Global (Shaw Media)

Ben Bass

 

Shaw Media Award for Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Dramatic Role

Blackstone – Reap What You Sow

APTN (APTN)

Michelle Thrush

Bomb Girls – Party Line

Global (Shaw Media)

Meg Tilly

Murdoch Mysteries – Crime and Punishment

CBC (CBC)

Hélène Joy

Orphan Black – Unconscious Selection

Space (Bell Media)

Tatiana Maslany

Vikings – Trial

History Channel Canada (Shaw Media)

Katheryn Winnick

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Flashpoint – Eyes In / Keep the Peace: Part Two

CTV (Bell Media)

Sergio Di Zio

Orphan Black – Natural Selection / Instinct

Space (Shaw Media)

Jordan Gavaris

Orphan Black – Natural Selection / Variations Under Domestication

Space (Bell Media)

Michael Mando

Orphan Black – Variation Under Nature / Effects of External Conditions

Space (Bell Media)

Kevin Hanchard

Rookie Blue – For Better, For Worse / You Can See the Stars

Global (Shaw Media)

Matt Gordon

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Series

Blackstone – Bull in a China Shop / Never Gonna Stop

APTN (ATPN)

Cheri Maracle

Continuum – Second Listen / Second Wave

Showcase (Shaw Media)

Luvia Petersen

Haven – Magic Hour – Part One / Magic Hour – Part Two

Showcase (Shaw Media)

Claudia Black

Orphan Black – Entangled Bank / Unconscious Selection

Space (Bell Media)

Maria Doyle Kennedy

Rookie Blue – Different, Not Better / Friday the 13th

Global (Shaw Media)

Priscilla Faia

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Gavin Crawford’s Wild West

CBC (CBC)

Andrew Cheng

Less Than Kind – Best Men / Fight and Flight

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Tyler Johnston

Less Than Kind – I’m Only Nineteen / Space Box

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Nicholas Campbell

Less Than Kind – Liars / Fight and Flight

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Colin Cunningham

Satisfaction – The Wind beneath My Wingman / First Contact

CTV (Bell Media)

Pat Thornton

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series

Call Me Fitz – Are You There God? I Need to Speak to Frank

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Amy Sloan

Call Me Fitz – Thirty Percent less Pulp Fiction

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Quancetia Hamilton

Mr.D – World Religions

CBC (CBC)

Bette MacDonald

Satisfaction – Internship, Relationship, Friendship

CTV (Bell Media)

Nikki Payne

Seed – The Rhythmic Gymnastics Method / Birth of a Salesman

Citytv (Rogers Media)

Laura de Carteret

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Dramatic

Program or Mini-Series

JACK

CBC (CBC)

Rick Roberts

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

CBC (CBC)

Michael Shanks

An Officer and a Murderer

TMN/Movie Central (Bell Media/Corus Entertainment)

Gary Cole

The Phantoms

CBC (CBC)

Tyler Johnston

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Dramatic

Program or Mini-Series

A Mother’s Nightmare

Movie Central (Corus Entertainment)

Jessica Lowndes

I Think I Do

W Network (Corus Entertainment)

Mia Kirshner

JACK

CBC (CBC)

Sook-Yin Lee

Mr. Hockey: The Gordie Howe Story

CBC (CBC)

Kathleen Robertson

 

Best Performance in a Children’s or Youth Program or Series

Degrassi – Bitter Sweet Symphony, Part One

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

Dylan Everett

Degrassi – Ray of Light, Part Two

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

Munro Chambers

Life with Boys – Young and Stupid with Boys

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Michael Murphy

Mr. Young – Mr. Time

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Brendan Meyer

Wingin It – Forget about It

Family Channel (Bell Media)

Dylan Everett

 

Best Performance in a Guest Role, Dramatic Series

Cracked – How the Light Gets In

CBC (CBC)

Rick Roberts

Flashpoint – No Kind of Life

CTV (Bell Media)

Shawn Doyle

Motive – Public Enemy

CTV (Bell Media)

Molly Parker

Orphan Black – Variations Under Domestication

Space (Bell Media)

Natalie Lisinska

Rookie Blue – The Kids Are Not Alright

Global (Shaw Media)

Michael Mando

 

Best Performance in a Variety or Sketch Comedy Program or Series (Individual or Ensemble)

20th Annual Indspire Awards

APTN/Global (APTN/Shaw Media)

A Tribe Called Red

2013 MuchMusic Video Awards

MuchMusic (Bell Media)

PSY

The JUNO Awards 2013

CTV (Bell Media)

Michael Bublé

Rick Mercer Report – Episode 1

CBC (CBC)

Rick Mercer

Studio 14 Sessions (CBC Ottawa)

CBC (CBC)

Kellylee Evans

 

Best Performance in an Animated Program or Series

Almost Naked Animals – Laugh Piggy Laugh

YTV (Corus Entertainment)

Seán Cullen

Detentionaire – Finding Finnwich

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

Paul Soles

Fugget about It – The Full Mountie

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

Ted Atherton

Rocket Monkeys – Monkey See Monkey Do Better

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

Mark Edwards

Rocket Monkeys – Scarelicious

Teletoon (Corus Entertainment)

David Berni

 

Best Sports Analyst in a Sports Program or Series

Blue Jays Central

Sportsnet (Rogers Media)

Gregg Zaun

Grey Cup

TSN (Bell Media)

Glen Suitor

HNIC: Playoffs – Round 1 – Leafs/Bruins

CBC (CBC)

Craig Simpson

HNIC: Playoffs – Round 1 – Leafs/Bruins

CBC (CBC)

Glenn Healy

 

Best Sports Hosts in a Sports Program or Series

Calgary Stampede 2013

CBC (CBC)

Ron Maclean

NHL Season Brink – Game On

TSN (Bell Media)

James Duthie

Sportscentre

TSN (Bell Media)

Rod Smith

 

Best Sports Play-by-Play Announcer

Grey Cup

TSN (Bell Media)

Chris Cuthbert

HNIC: Stanley Cup Final – Game 4 – Chicago/Boston

CBC (CBC)

Jim Hughson

Find Out More: http://canadianfilmreview.com/television-nomi...